Find Us On

A MANDELA LEGACY PARTNER

PRIVACY

CareerBox NPC ("We") respect and are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy wherever our customers and their ultimate customers do business.

As a South African NPC , we have customer compliment spanning multiple geographies including South Africa, Australia, New Zealand, UK, the USA and other countries.

We are committed to complying with the applicable data privacy and security requirements in the countries in which we, our customers and end customers operate. Because of the differences among these jurisdictions, we have adopted a policy, which has a set of core values, policies and procedures intended to achieve compliance.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect or is provided to us or will be processed by us in respect of individuals residing outside of South Africa. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Where we process personal data in relation to persons residing in South Africa, this will be processed in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the data we receive from you, our customers, end customers and data received from data providers, in accordance with these terms.

We may receive information about you by your filling in forms or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide to third party customers where we may act as subcontractor both within South Africa and in jurisdictions other than South Africa including when you register to use their sites, subscribe to their service, place orders, participate in web chats, enter competitions, promotions or surveys and when we provide call centre services. The information we receive may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial, credit and other information which is pertinent to the product or service of customers or end customers.

We will receive information about you from our interaction with you. We may combine this information with information you give to us or our customers or end customers and information we and they collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your information with selected third parties including business partners, suppliers, customers, end customers and other sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

We may share your personal information with any member of our group including our holding and subsidiary companies.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, or if our group companies or substantially all of their assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data will be one of the transferred assets

We may also share your personal data where we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or comply with the terms and conditions of agreements which we have entered into; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of CareerBox NPC, our customers, end customers or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside South Africa. It may also be processed outside South Africa by our customers and end customers including in Australia, New Zealand, UK and the USA. You agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy, and in situations where we are acting as a subcontractor by processing your data on a customer’s or end customer’s behalf, in accordance with their requirements

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information.

You have the right to request us to confirm if we hold personal information about you.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We continuously establish and maintain appropriate, reasonable technical and organizational measures by taking appropriate, reasonable technical and organizational measures to safeguard and prevent information under our care from loss of, damage to or unauthorized access, processing, and destruction of personal information.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our website. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

To utilise any of your data subject rights, questions, comments, and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Privacy@cci-sa.co.za .

Documents

To download Our PAIA Manual --Click Here

To download Our PAIA Form 1 --Click Here

To download Our PAIA Form 2 --Click Here

To download Our PAIA Form 3 --Click Here

TRANSFORMING
100 000
LIVES BY THE YEAR
2020 THROUGH
EMPOWERMENT
AND EMPLOYMENT
OPPORTUNITIES